Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookies (Updated February 20, 2020)

The information contained in this website is the property of GCA. Unauthorized use, disclosure or copying of this information or any part thereof is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful. This website is intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities or related financial instruments. We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone for their promotional use without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information, and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Privacy Notice

GCA Advisors, LLC considers privacy to be fundamental to our relationship with you.  It’s important for you to know that we do not sell your information to anyone.  We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of our current and former clients’ non-public personal information.  We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your non-public information.

We collect information about you from discussions with you, from publicly available sources, from documents that you may deliver to us, from due diligence conducted in the course of our providing services to you and from interactions with our website, such as browsing history.  In order to do so, we may provide your information to firms that assist us in providing services to you and have a need for such information, as permitted by law.  We may also disclose such information to the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the State of California and other states or regulatory agencies that oversee our activities.

If you prefer that we not disclose non-public information about you to non-affiliated third parties (other than those disclosures required by law), you may opt out of those disclosures (that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures).  If you wish to opt out of disclosures to non-affiliated third parties, you may contact us at: .

California Privacy Rights and Disclosures

If you are a resident of California, you may have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as described in this section of our Privacy Notice. These obligations and rights apply to businesses doing business in California and to California residents and information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked directly or indirectly, with California consumers or households (“Personal Information”). It does not include deidentified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from government records. In addition, not all rights in this section of our Privacy Notice is applicable to personal information that constitutes NPI subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, or processed solely in the business-to-business context, or other data that is exempt from certain requirements of the CCPA.

GCA Advisors, LLC is providing the following chart to describe the details regarding the categories of Personal Information that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months, where and why we collect it, and the categories of entities with which we shared the Personal Information, if any,  about California residents who are not employees, independent contractors, owners, directors, officers, or job applicants of GCA Advisors, LLC.

Category of Personal Information Sources from which Personal Information was collected Purpose of collection Categories of entities with which Personal Information was shared
Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers From our interactions with individuals seeking to invest, obtain our products and services, or otherwise interacting with or contacting us, including through our Sites and services

Automated collection on our Sites, services, products, applications, databases, devices, information systems and networks, and through cookies

Service providers, business partners and contacts

Publicly available information

Government sources and records

Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Unique and online identifiers – such as IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers Automated collection on our Sites, services, products, applications, databases, devices, information systems and networks, and through cookies

Device inventories for Company property

Personnel who might, for example, supply the device ID associated with their personal device for work purposes

Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Characteristics of protected classes and demographic information, such as age, sex, marital status; military or veteran status From our interactions with individuals seeking to invest, obtain our products and services, or otherwise interacting with or contacting us, including through our Sites and services

Service providers, other financial institutions, business partners and contacts

Publicly available information

Government sources and records

Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Financial Information From our interactions with individuals seeking to invest, obtain our products and services, or otherwise interacting with or contacting us, including through our Sites and services

Service providers, other financial institutions, business partners and contacts

Publicly available information

Government sources and records

Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Commercial information – such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies From our interactions with individuals seeking to invest, obtain our products and services, or otherwise interacting with or contacting us, including through our Sites and services

Service providers, other financial institutions, business partners and contacts

Publicly available information

Government sources and records

Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Education or other professional information From our interactions with individuals seeking to invest, obtain our products and services, or otherwise interacting with or contacting us, including through our Sites and services

Service providers, other financial institutions, business partners and contacts

Publicly available information

Government sources and records

Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings Directly from you Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

Inferences drawn from CCPA PI – such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors We may create analyses from information obtained about and clients and potential clients Client Services

Business Operations

Marketing

Protection and Defense

Regulatory and Legal

Compliance and Oversight

Personnel Management

Service providers

Affiliates

Business partners, financial services entities

Regulators/government agencies

  1. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.
  2. We do not and will not sell personal information.

 

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  1. Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
    1. The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    2. The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting (if applicable) Personal Information about you; and
    4. The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with who we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  2. Delete Personal Information we collected from you. If you are interested in requesting deletion of your Personal Information, please note that we may have a reason to retain the personal information for us to: provide you with a product or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; comply with or exercise rights provided by law; or use the information internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us, or that are reasonable aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

 

How to Make Requests

If you are a California resident, you may make a request for the disclosures described above or make a request to delete Personal Information we collected from you, by either clicking here or contacting us at:

GCA Advisors, LLC
Attention: Compliance Department
One Maritime Plaza
San Francisco, CA 94111
Email:
(415) 318-3600

We will provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances.  If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we’ll let you know.

In order to provide a response, GCA Advisors, LLC may ask that you provide clarifying or identifying information to verify your request.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

By using GCA’s website with your browser settings set to accept cookies you consent to GCA’s use of cookies. You may modify your browser to notify you when you receive a new cookie or to disable cookies altogether by adjusting your browser settings.

In some instances, our website and its pages use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our website more user friendly, effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. They are automatically deleted after you leave our site. Other cookies will remain archived on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can adjust the settings of your browser to make sure that you are notified every time cookies are placed and to enable you to accept cookies only in specific cases or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific situations or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functions of this website may be limited.

This website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  •     The type and version of browser used
  •     The used operating system
  •     Referrer URL
  •     The hostname of the accessing computer
  •     The time of the server inquiry
  •     The IP address
  •     This data is not merged with other data sources.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, which uses cookies. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server, where it is stored.

We do not currently respond to your browser’s “Do Not Track” signal. We do not permit third parties other than our analytics and service providers to track users’ activity on our website, and we do not track your online browsing activity on other online services. If you prefer to opt out of tracking for analytical purposes, please click on the link in the “Objection to the recording of data” paragraph below to deactivate Google Analytics on future visits to this site.

Browser plug-in

You do have the option to prevent the archiving of cookies by making pertinent changes to the settings of your browser software. However, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent. Moreover, you have the option prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and affiliated with your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to the recording of data

You have the option to prevent the recording of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will result in the placement of an opt out cookie, which prevents the recording of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics deactivation.

For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Please note that if you follow links on our website to other third party sites they may also use cookies. We do not have any control over third party cookies.

This policy is effective as of the date noted above. This policy may periodically change, at which point the effective date will be updated. You may access the most recent privacy policy on this page.

Please contact if you have any questions about this privacy policy, or to review and request changes to your personally identifiable information.